Skip Navigation

2014 Winners

2014 Diversity Program Winners

Juniors and seniors chosen based on their winning essays, "Agriculture as a Career."

Tyler Blocker, Tuskegee University

Brytann Busick, Oregon State University

Kenneth Callier, Delaware State University

Skylar Christensen, Utah State University

Ralph Evans, University of Arizona, Yuma

Meredith Frisius, California Polytechnic State University

Y’Tarius Goldsberry, Alcorn State University

Chelsea Grainger, University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Bryan Gutierrez, Miami Dade College

Simone Hairston, North Carolina A&T State University

Daijonna Hall, Prairie View A&M University

Randy Juste, Florida International University

Jimeca Lawrence, Fort Valley State University

Pinzhang Li, University of Maryland, College Park

Ruben Sanchez, California State University, Bakersfield

Kaitlyn Sanson, Oklahoma State University

Harry Schonberger, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Dustin Smith, University of Minnesota, Crookston

Kerry Snyder, University of Delaware

Meghan Vaill, Cornell University

Graduate students chosen based on winning essays on "The Greatest Challenge Facing Agriculture Over the Next 5 Years."

Sherry Blackmon, Mississippi State University

Moonyoung Choi, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Luis Colon-Otero, Universidad Metropolitana

Adebola (Kemi) Daramola, University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Jessica Gilbert, University of Florida

Christian Gonzales, Florida International University

Hector Hernandez, New Mexico State University

Megan Holmes, Texas State University – San Marcos

Jose Luis Perez, Texas A&M University, College Station

Keiko Tuttle, Washington State University

Examples of Winning Essays

Juniors and Seniors

Tyler Blocker, Tuskegee University

Skylar Christensen, Utah State University

Meghan Vaill, Cornell University

Graduate Students

Sherry Blackmon, Mississippi State University

Christian Gonzales, Florida International University

Hector Hernandez, New Mexico State University