Skip Navigation

2012 Speeches

Agriculture at the Crossroads
— Energy, Farm & Rural Policy

February 23-24, 2012
Crystal Gateway Marriott Hotel
Arlington, VA

Thursday, February 23

Domestic & Foreign:Agricultural Outlook
Joseph Glauber
Chief Economist
Speech
Presentation

Keynote Address
Tom Vilsack
Secretary of Agriculture
Transcript

PLEANRY PANEL

Agriculture: Visions of the Future
Moderator: Secretary Tom Vilsack
Panelists: Former Secretaries of Agriculture
Ed Schafer: 2008-2009
Mike Johanns: 2005-2008
Ann M. Veneman: 2001-2005
Daniel Glickman: 1995-2001
Mike Espy: 1993-1994
Clayton Yeutter: 1989-1991
John Block: 1981-1986
Robert Bergland: 1977-1981

DINNER SPEAKER

Jim Miller
Senior Policy Adviser
Senate Budget Committee
Transcript

CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1:45 p.m.-3:15 p.m.


Food Price Outlook
Moderator: Jason Huffman, Editor in Chief, Food Chemical News, Arlington, VA

Explaining Recent Patterns of Food Price Inflation
Speaker: Ron Trostle, Economist, Economic Research Service, USDA, Washington, DC

Outlook for U.S. Food Prices and Inflation in 2012
Speaker: Richard Volpe, Economist, Economic Research Service, USDA, Washington, DC

Food Industry Perspective on Food Price Inflation
Speaker: Scott Faber, Vice President of Federal Affairs, Grocery Manufacturers Association, Washington, DC

International Track

Export Opportunities and Competition in Brazil, Russia, India, and China (BRIC)
Moderator: Mike Dwyer, Director, Global Policy Analysis Division, Foreign Agricultural Service, USDA, Washington, DC

Growth in China’s Domestic Meat Consumption and Implications for Trade
Speaker: William Westman, Vice President International Trade, American Meat Institute, Washington, DC

India’s Food Price Inflation: Is Demand Outpacing Policy?
Speaker: Rip Landes, Agricultural Economist, Economic Research Service, USDA, Washington, DC

Domestic Consumption’s Impact on Export Potential in Brazil
Speaker: Seneri Kernbeis Paludo, Director Executivo, Estado de Mato Grosso, Brazil

Russia: Looking Back, Looking Forward
Speaker: Eric Trachtenberg, Director, Food and Agriculture Sector, McLarty Associates, Wash., DC

Renewable Energy Track

Making Markets for Biomass

Biomass Potential – The Billion-Ton Study Update
Speaker: Bryce Stokes, Senior Advisor, CNJVLLC., Contractor to the U.S. Department of Energy, Golden Field Office, Washington, DC

Biomass – Potential for Biobased Products
Speaker: Adam Malofsky, Bioformix, Inc., Blue Ash, OH

Advanced Biofuels – Biomass Needs
Speaker: Robert M. Ames, VP of Fuels Commercialization, Solazyme, So.San Francisco, CA

Agricultural Science Track

Preventing Disease from Crossing the Border: SPS Initiatives for Global Food Security
Moderator: Rebecca Blue, Deputy Under Secretary for Marketing and Regulatory Programs, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, Washington, DC

Global Emergency Response Mechanisms for Addressing Sanitary and Phyto Sanitary (SPS) Issues
Speaker: Jose Diez, DVM, Associate Deputy Administrator, Veterinary Services Emergency Management and Diagnostics, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA, Washington, DC

Enhancing International Capacity to Meet SPS Standards
Speaker: Mo Salman, Department of Clinical Sciences, College of Veterinary Medicine and biomedical Sciences, Colorado State University; Author: Animal Disease Surveillance and Survey Systems: Methods and Applications, Fort Collins, CO

SPS Issues and Free Trade Agreements
Speaker: Jason Hafemeister, Allen F. Johnson and Associates, Formerly Deputy Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Agriculture, Washington, DC

Can Sustainable Agricultural Intensification Feed the World?
Moderator: Jill Auburn, Senior Advisor for Sustainability, Office of the Chief Scientist and Research, Education and Economics, National Institute of Food and Agriculture, USDA, Washington, DC

Competing Narratives for Sustainability: Is Less More or Must We Do More With Less?
Speaker: Neil Conklin, President, Farm Foundation, Oak Brook, IL

Transforming Key African Farming Systems through Sustainable Intensification
Speaker: Jerry Glover, Science & Technology Policy Fellow, Office of Agriculture, Research, & Technology, Bureau for Food Security, U.S. Agency for International Development, Washington, DC

Transforming U.S. Agriculture in the 21st Century
Speaker: John P. Reganold, Regents Professor of Soil Science, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, Washington State University, Pullman, WA

CONCURRENT SESSIONS
3:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m.

Food Prices & Farm Income Track

The Farm Income Outlook for 2012
Moderator: Gary Blumenthal, President, World Perspectives, Inc., Washington, DC

Income Outlook for the U.S. Farm Sector in 2012
Speaker: Timothy Park, Economist, Economic Research Service, USDA, Washington, DC

Farm and Farm Household Income Trends
Speaker: Mary Ahearn, Economist, Economic Research Service, USDA, Washington, DC

Agriculture’s Role in Rural Economic Growth
Speaker: Jason Henderson, Vice President and Omaha Branch Executive, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, Omaha, NE

International Track

Trends in Agricultural Development & Trade in the Americas
Moderator: Robert Riemenschneider, Deputy Administrator, Foreign Agricultural Service, USDA, Washington, DC

Perspectives on Agriculture and Rural Development in Latin America and the Caribbean
Speaker: Victor M. Villalobos, Director General, Inter-American Institute for Cooperation of Agriculture, San Jose, Costa Rica

Changes in Canadian Agricultural Policy
Speaker: Al Loyns, President, Prairie Horizons Ltd, Former Professor of Agricultural Economics, University of Manitoba, Manitoba, Canada and James Rude, Associate Professor, Department of Resource Economics and Environmental Sociology, University of Manitoba, Manitoba, Canada

Cuban Agricultural Development and Implications for U.S. Exports
Speaker: William Messina, Agricultural Economist, Coordinator of Economic Analysis, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Renewable Energy Track

Moving Renewable Energy Forward
Moderator: Sarah Bittleman, Senior Advisor to Secretary, USDA, Washington, DC

Assessment of Where Renewable Energy and Technologies Are Now
Speaker: Andy Aden, Professional Engineer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO

Infrastructure Challenges and Needs
Speaker: Douglas Durante, Executive Director, Clean Fuels Development Coalition, Bethesda, MD

Does the Buck Stop Here? An Assessment of Investment Opportunities
Speaker: Alejandro Zamorano, Lead U.S. Bioenergy Analyst, Bloomberg New Energy Finance, New York, NY

Agricultural Science Track

Fighting Foodborne Illness
Moderator: Brian Ronholm, Deputy Under Secretary for Food Safety, Food Safety and Inspection Service, USDA, Washington, DC

Research Perspective
Speaker: Dayna Harhay, Research Microbiologist, Meat Safety and Quality Research, U.S., Meat Animal Research Center, Agricultural Research Service, USDA, Beltsville, MD

Academic Perspective
Speaker: Guy Loneragan, Professor, Epidemiology and Animal Health, Department of Animal and Food Sciences, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX

Industry Perspective
Speaker: Dane Bernard, Vice President, Food Safety and Quality, Keystone Foods LLC, West Conshohocken, PA

Conservation Track

Conservation and Environmental Markets
Moderator: Carl Lucero, Deputy Director, Office of Environmental Markets, Office of the Chief Economist, USDA, Washington, DC

Paying for Environmental Improvements: Government and Market Approaches
Speaker: Mitch Hunter, Federal Policy Manager for Conservation, American Farmland Trust Washington, DC
Speaker: Jonathan Winsten, Agricultural Economist, Program Office, Winrock International, Arlington, VA

Markets and Regulation: Alternatives or Complements?
Speaker: Catherine Kling, University of Iowa, Iowa State University, Ames, IA

Environmental Markets as Investment Opportunities
Speaker: Patrick Coady, Senior Advisor, Coady Diemar Partners, Washington, DC 

Friday, February 24

CONCURRENT SESSIONS
8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m.

Rural Development Track

Why Every American Should Care About the Future of Rural Water
Moderator: John Padalino, Chief of Staff, Rural Development, USDA, Washington, DC

Water Needs -- Now and Into the Future
Speaker: James Richardson, Dept. of Agricultural Economics, Texas A&M, College Station, TX

Funding and Sustainability: Who Is Investing in Rural Water Infrastructure?

Speaker: Sam Wade, Deputy CEO, National Rural Water Association, Duncan, OK

The Rural Water Value Proposition for Business Development & Expansion
Speaker: Charles Hilton, General Manager, Breezy Hill Water & Sewer Company, Inc., Graniteville, SC

How Does Rural Water Impact Daily Life in Urban America?
Speaker: Robert B. Stewart, Executive Director, Rural Community Assistance Partnership, Inc., Wash., DC

Education & Cooperation Track

Cooperative Extension: Educating to Build a Better Future
Moderator: Daryl. D. Buchholz, Associate Director, Extension and Applied Research, Kansas State University, and 2012 Chair-elect, Extension Committee on Organization and Policy, Manhattan, KS

Impact of Climate Change on Agriculture
Speaker: Barbara Allen-Diaz, Vice President, Agriculture and Natural Resources, University of California, Berkeley, CA

Food Security – Rural and Urban View
Speaker: Linda Kirk Fox, Dean, College of Family and Consumer Sciences, The University of Georgia, Athens, GA

Energy Independence Through Conservation
Speaker: Michael P. Vogel, Professor and Extension Housing and Environmental Health Specialist, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT

Climate & Weather Track

Innovations to Minimize Crop Loss in a Changing Climate

Speaker: Christopher Daly, Professor, College of Engineering and Director, PRISM Climate Group, Northwest Alliance for Computational Science and Engineering, School of Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
Presentation

Speaker: David Hannaway, Professor, Department of Crop and Soil Science, and Director, OSU Forage Program, Department of Crop and Soil Science, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

Speaker: Rick Mueller, Head, Spatial Analysis Research Section, National Agricultural Statistics Service, USDA, Washington, DC
Presentation

Commodities Track

Sugar Outlook: HFSC-The Wildcard in the U.S.-Mexico Sweetener Market
Moderator: Barbara Fesco, Economist, Dairy and Sweeteners Analysis Group, Farm Service Agency, USDA, Washington, DC

Outlook for Mexico as a Supplier of Sugar to the U.S. Market
Speaker: Speaker will address the concerns of U.S. producers regarding Mexico as a supplier of sugar to the United States.
Oscar Cruz-Barney, Cruz Abogados, S.C. Mexico, D.F., Mexico

Integration of Two National Sugar Markets – Competing Interests of Surplus and Deficit Producers
Speaker: David Berg, President, American Crystal Company, Moorhead, MN

The Importance of Sweetener Users of an Integrated North American Sugar Market
Speaker: Randy Green, Senior Government Relations Representative, McLeod, Watkinson & Miller, Washington, DC

Grains & Oilseeds Outlook
Moderator: Derrick Williams III, Director, Office of Global Analysis, Foreign Agricultural Service, USDA, Washington, DC

USDA Grains & Oilseeds Outlook
Speaker: Ed Allen, Agricultural Economist, Economic Research Service, USDA, Washington, DC
Presentation

Corn Production and Export Prospects for Brazil Over the Next 5 Years
Speaker: Mariano Marques, Director of Commodity Analysis for Oilseed, Corn, Coffee & Meat Products, CONAB, Brasilia, Brazil

Policy and Production for Grains and Oilseeds in Argentina - The Next 5 Years
Speaker: Pablo Adreani, Market Analyst and Agribusiness Project Manager, Director of AgriPAC Consultants, Consultant for United Soybean Board for South America, Buenos Aires City, Argentina

10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Rural Development Track

Regional Approaches to Rural Economic Development
Moderator: Doug O’Brien, Deputy Under Secretary, Rural Development, USDA, Washington, DC

Stronger Economies Together (SET)
Speaker: Lionel J. "Bo" Beaulieu, Director, Southern Rural Development Center, Mississippi State, MS

Creating a Regional Food System in the Northwest
Speaker: Amanda Oborne, FoodHub Acting Project Director, Ecotrust, Portland, OR

Essential Building Blocks for Competitive, Sustainable Communities
Speaker: Matt Chase, Executive Director, National Association of Development Organizations, Washington, DC

Education & Cooperation Track

Innovative Solutions for Meeting the Challenges of Small and Disadvantaged Farmers
Moderator: Alma Hobbs, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Administration, Departmental Management, USDA, Washington, DC

Overview of Small/Underserved Farmers and Non-Government Organizations Speaker: Ralph Paige, Executive Director, Federation of Southern Cooperatives/Land Assistance Fund, Administrative Office, East Point, GA

The Identifying Innovative Solutions: Present, and Future Role of the Land Grant Institutions and the Small Farmer
Speaker: Walter Hill, Dean, College of Agricultural, Environmental and Natural Sciences/Director, George Washington Carver Agricultural Experiment Station, Tuskegee University, Tuskegee Institution, Tuskegee, AL

USDA’s Role and Partners: Meeting the Needs and Challenges of the Farmers
Speaker: Denis Ebodaghe, National Program Leader/Small Farms Program, National Institute of Food and Agriculture, USDA, Washington, DC

Integrated Solutions for Socially Disadvantaged Row-crop Farmers
Speaker: Dewayne Goldmon, Director Stakeholder Relations, Monsanto Company; and Producer, Pine Bluff, AR

Climate & Weather Track

Climate Change and U.S. Agriculture: Risks, Opportunities & Adaptation
Moderator: William Hohenstein, Director, Climate Change Program Office, Office of the Chief Economist, USDA, Washington, DC

Climate Impacts on Agriculture
Speaker: David Gustafson, Senior Fellow, Water Quality & Ag Sustainability Lead, Monsanto Company, St. Louis, MO

Climate Change Impacts on Pests, Weeds, and Disease
Speaker: Karen Garrett, Professor, Depart. of Plant Pathology, Kansas State University Manhattan, KS

Climate Change and the Agricultural Economy
Speaker: Elizabeth Marshall, Economist, Economic Research Service, USDA

Adapting U.S. Agriculture to a Changing Climate
Speaker: Jerry Hatfield, Laboratory Director and Supervisory Plant Physiologist, The National Laboratory for Agriculture and the Environment, Agricultural Research Service, USDA, Ames, IA

Commodities Track

Cotton Outlook
Moderator: Louis W. Rose IV, Global Cotton Commodity Analyst, Cargill Cotton, Cordova, TN

The World and U.S. Cotton Outlook
Speaker: Leslie Meyer, Senior Economist, Economic Research Service, USDA, Washington, DC

U.S. Cotton Planted Area in 2012 and Beyond
Speaker: Jason Ward, Director of Economic Research and Sales Associate, Staple Cotton Cooperative, Greenwood, MS

Record Cotton Prices: Effects on the Textile Supply Chain
Speaker: Jon Devine, Economist, Cotton Incorporated, Cary, NC

Price Volatility in the World Cotton Market: Causes, Impacts, and Mitigation
Speaker: Terry Townsend, Executive Director, International Cotton Advisory Committee, Washington, DC

Livestock & Poultry Outlook
Moderator: Joel Greene, Analyst in Agricultural Policy; Resources, Science, and Industry Division, Congressional Research Service, Washington, DC

USDA Livestock & Poultry Outlook
Speaker: Shayle Shagam, Livestock & Poultry Analyst and ICEC Chair, Office of the Chief Economist, USDA, Washington, DC

Outlook for Southern Plains Cattle Supplies
Speaker: Don Close, Marketing Director, Texas Cattle Feeders Association, Amarillo, TX

A Producer Perspective of the Hog Sector
Speaker:
Jon Caspers, Gen. Manager, Pleasant Valley Pork Corporation, Swaledale, IN

COMMODITY LUNCHOENS
12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Cotton & Fibers Luncheon
Moderator: Carol Skelly, Fibers Analyst, World Agricultural Outlook Board, Office of the Chief Economist, USDA, Washington, DC

Trends in India's Cotton Production and Trade: A Merchant's Perspective
Speaker: John D. Mitchell, President, Autauga Quality Cotton Company, Titus, AL

Sugar & Sweeteners Luncheon
Moderator: Ron Lord, Economist, Foreign Agricultural Service, USDA, Washington, DC

Sugar Trade in Central and North America
Speaker: José A. Orive, Executive Director, Association of Azucareros Central America (AICA) or Central American Sugar Association, Guatemale

Farming’s Future: Next Generation of Farmers Luncheon
Moderator: Cheryl Cook, Deputy Under Secretary, Rural Development, USDA, Washington, DC

Farming's Future
Speaker: Gary Matteson, Vice President, Young, Beginning, Small Farmer Programs and Outreach, The Farm Credit Council, Washington, DC

Grains & Oilseeds Luncheon
Moderator: Geoffrey Wiggin, Minister-Counselor, American Embassy, USDA, Tokyo, Japan

Food 2040: Asia's Impact on Global Food Systems  
Speaker: Thomas Dorr, Chief Executive Officer, U.S. Grains Council, Washington, DC

Livestock & Poultry Luncheon
Moderator: Michael T. Scuse, Acting Under Secretary for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, USDA, Washington, DC

Perspectives on U.S. Meat and Poultry Production
Speaker: Donnie Smith, President and CEO, Tyson Foods, Springdale, AR

CONCURRENT SESSIONS
2:00 p.m. -3:30 p.m.

Financial Markets Track

Agricultural Financial Markets & Investment
Moderator: J. Michael Harris, Senior Economist, Economic Research Service, USDA, Washington, DC

The Changing Agricultural Credit Landscape
Speaker: John Blanchfield, Senior Vice President, Center for Agricultural and Rural Banking, American Banker’s Association, Washington, DC

The Economics of Agricultural Land Markets
Speaker: Brent Gloy, Associate Professor and Director of Center for Commercial Agriculture, Department of Agricultural Economics, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

The Future of Cooperative Lending: The U.S. Farm Credit System
Speaker: John Hays, Senior Vice President–Policy Analysis and Development, Farm Credit Council, Washington, DC 

Food Security Track

Global Food Security
Moderator: Catherine Woteki, Under Secretary for Research, Education, and Economics and Chief Scientist, USDA, Washington, DC

To Challenges Ahead in Feeding the World
Speaker: Robert Thompson, Visiting Scholar, The Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University, Washington, DC

Germplasm Connections: New Crop Varieties in Food-insecure Countries
Speaker: Ken Richards (retired), Canadian Genetic Resource Program, Plant Gene Resources of Canada, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Saskatoon Research Centre, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Agriculture and Nutrition Connections: Role of the Food Assistance Program
Speaker: Janey Thornton, Deputy Under Secretary, Food, Nutrition and Consumer Services, USDA, Washington, DC

3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. -- Special Panel
A Dialogue Between Feed the Future and the International Research Community
Moderator: Catherine Woteki, Under Secretary for Research, Education, and Economics (REE) and Chief Scientist, USDA, Washington, DC

Speaker: Montague W. Demment, Associate Vice President for International Development Association of Public and Land-grant Universities, Professor Emeritus Department of Plant Sciences University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
Presentation

Speaker: Simon Nicholson, Asistant Professor of International Relations, School of International Service, American University, Washington, DC

Speaker: Anita Regmi, Senior Advisor, Global Food Security for the Office of the Chief Scientist, USDA, Washington, DC
Presentation

Speaker: Julie Howard, Chief Scientist, Bureau for Food Security Senior Advisor to the Administrator, Agricultural Research, Extension and Education, U.S. Agency for International Development, Wash., DC

Climate & Weather Track

U.S. Weather Outlook & Drought Mitigation
Moderator: David Miskus, Meteorologist, Climate Prediction Center, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Camp Springs, MD

U.S. Spring and Summer Weather Outlook
Speaker: Brad Rippey, Meteorologist, World Agricultural Outlook Board, Office of the Chief Economist, USDA, Washington, DC

Northern Hemisphere Weather Outlook for Spring and Summer
Speaker: Eric Luebehusen, Meteorologist, World Agricultural Outlook Board, Office of the Chief Economist, USDA, Washington, DC

Fostering Drought Mitigation Strategies Through Information Services
Speaker: Michael J. Hayes, Director, National Drought Mitigation Center, School of Natural Resources, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NB

Making Locally Grown Food More Available
Moderator: Kathleen Merrigan, Deputy Secretary of Agriculture, USDA, Washington, DC

What Is Driving Consumer Demand for Local Foods?
Speaker: Dawn D. Thilmany, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO

Challenges and Solutions for Local Food Producers
Speaker: Jim Crawford, Tuscarora Organic Growers, Penn's Corner Farm Alliance, Hustontown, PA

Food Hubs: One Solution for Overcoming Barriers for Local Producers
Speaker: Jim Barham, Agricultural Marketing Service, USDA, Washington, DC

COMMODITY OUTLOOKS

Dairy Outlook
Moderator: Richard Stillman, Economist, Animal Products and Cost of Production Branch, Economic Research Service, USDA, Wash., DC

Dairy Outlook
Speaker: Milton Madison, Senior Economist, Dairy and Sweeteners Analysis Group, Farm Service Agency, USDA, Washington, DC

Economic Issues Underlying Proposals for New Dairy Policy
Speaker: Andrew M. Novakovic, Ph.D., The E.V. Baker Professor of Agricultural Economics, C.H. Dyson School of Applied Economics and Management, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY and Senior Economist, Office of the Chief Economist, USDA

Meeting the Challenges of the Dairy Sector
Speaker: John Noble, President, Noblehurst Farms, Inc., Linwood, NY

Cotton Outlook
Moderator: Louis W. Rose IV, Global Cotton Commodity Analyst, Cargill Cotton, Cordova, TN

The World and U.S. Cotton Outlook
Speaker: Leslie Meyer, Senior Economist, Economic Research Service, USDA, Washington, DC

U.S. Cotton Planted Area in 2012 and Beyond
Speaker: Jason Ward, Director of Economic Research and Sales Associate, Staple Cotton Cooperative, Greenwood, MS

Record Cotton Prices: Effects on the Textile Supply Chain
Speaker: Jon Devine, Economist, Cotton Incorporated, Cary, NC

Price Volatility in the World Cotton Market: Causes, Impacts, and Mitigation
Speaker: Terry Townsend, Executive Director, International Cotton Advisory Committee, Washington, DC

Livestock & Poultry Outlook
Moderator: Joel Greene, Analyst in Agricultural Policy; Resources, Science, and Industry Division, Congressional Research Service, Washington, DC

USDA Livestock & Poultry Outlook
Speaker: Shayle Shagam, Livestock & Poultry Analyst and ICEC Chair, Office of the Chief Economist, USDA, Washington, DC

Outlook for Southern Plains Cattle Supplies
Speaker: Don Close, Marketing Director, Texas Cattle Feeders Association, Amarillo, TX

A Producer Perspective of the Hog Sector
Speaker:
Jon Caspers, General Manager, Pleasant Valley Pork Corporation, Swaledale, I

Sugar Outlook: HFSC-The Wildcard in the U.S.-Mexico Sweetener Market
Moderator: Barbara Fesco, Economist, Dairy and Sweeteners Analysis Group, Farm Service Agency, USDA, Washington, DC

Outlook for Mexico as a Supplier of Sugar to the U.S. Market
Speaker: Speaker will address the concerns of U.S. producers regarding Mexico as a supplier of sugar to the United States.
Oscar Cruz-Barney, Cruz Abogados, S.C. Mexico, D.F., Mexico

Integration of Two National Sugar Markets – Competing Interests of Surplus and Deficit Producers
Speaker: David Berg, President, American Crystal Company, Moorhead, MN

The Importance of Sweetener Users of an Integrated North American Sugar Market
Speaker: Randy Green, Senior Government Relations Representative, McLeod, Watkinson & Miller, Washington, DC

Grains & Oilseeds Outlook
Moderator: Derrick Williams III, Director, Office of Global Analysis, Foreign Agricultural Service, USDA, Washington, DC

USDA Grains & Oilseeds Outlook
Speaker: Ed Allen, Agricultural Economist, Economic Research Service, USDA, Washington, DC
Presentation

Corn Production and Export Prospects for Brazil Over the Next 5 Years
Speaker: Mariano Marques, Director of Commodity Analysis for Oilseed, Corn, Coffee & Meat Products, CONAB, Brasilia, Brazil

Policy and Production for Grains and Oilseeds in Argentina - The Next 5 Years
Speaker: Pablo Adreani, Market Analyst and Agribusiness Project Manager, Director of AgriPAC Consultants, Consultant for United Soybean Board for South America, Buenos Aires City, Argentina