USDA Biographies | USDA
USDA In Facebook USDA In Twitter Google+ USDA Blog USDA In Youtube USDA govdelivery USDA In Flickr USDA RSS
Stay Connected
USDA Biographies

Secretary of Agriculture
Tom Vilsack, Secretary of Agriculture
Krysta Harden, Deputy Secretary of Agriculture

Agencies

Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services
Michael T. Scuse, Under Secretary for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services
Bryce Quick, Acting Deputy Under Secretary for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services
Karis T. Gutter, Deputy Under Secretary for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services
Phil Karsting, Administrator for the Foreign Agricultural Service
Val Dolcini, Administrator for the Farm Service Agency
Brandon Willis, Administrator for the Risk Management Agency

Food, Nutrition and Consumer Services
Kevin Concannon, Under Secretary for Food, Nutrition and Consumer Services
Janey Thornton, Deputy Under Secretary for Food, Nutrition and Consumer Services
Audrey Rowe, Administrator for the Food and Nutrition Service
Jackie Haven, Acting Executive Director Center for Nutrition Policy and Promotion

Food Safety
Brian Ronholm, Acting Under Secretary for Food Safety
Alfred V. Almanza, Administrator for Food Safety and Inspection Service
Phil Derfler, Deputy Administrator for Food Safety and Inspection Service

Marketing and Regulatory Programs
Ed Avalos, Under Secretary for Marketing and Regulatory Programs
Gary Woodward, Deputy Under Secretary for Marketing and Regulatory Programs
Elvis Cordova, Deputy Under Secretary for Marketing and Regulatory Programs
Anne Alonzo, Administrator for the Agricultural Marketing Service
Larry Mitchell, Administrator for the Grain Inspection Packers and Stockyards Administration
Kevin Shea, Administrator for the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

Natural Resources and Environment
Robert Bonnie, Under Secretary for Natural Resources and Environment
Ann Mills, Deputy Under Secretary for Natural Resources and Environment
Butch Blazer, Deputy Under Secretary for Natural Resources and Environment
Thomas Tidwell, Chief for the U.S. Forest Service
Jason Weller, Chief of the Natural Resources Conservation Service

Research, Education and Economics
Catherine Woteki, Under Secretary for Research, Education and Economics
Ann Bartuska, Deputy Under Secretary for Research, Education and Economics
Chavonda Jacobs-Young, Administrator for the Agricultural Research Service
Mary Bohman, Administrator for the Economic Research Service
Joseph T. Reilly, Administrator for the National Agricultural Statistics Service
Sonny Ramaswamy, Director of the National Institute of Food and Agriculture
Dr. Charles Onwulata, Director of the Office of the Chief Scientist

Rural Development
Doug O'Brien, Deputy Under Secretary for Rural Development
Patrice Kunesh, Deputy Under Secretary for Rural Development
Tony Hernandez, Administrator for the Rural Housing Service
Lillian Salerno, Administrator for the Rural Business-Cooperative Service
Jasper Schneider, Acting Administrator for the Rural Utilities Service

Offices

Departmental Management
Gregory Parham, Assistant Secretary for Administration
Robin Heard, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Administration
Malcom A. Shorter, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Administration

Office of Advocacy and Outreach
Carolyn Parker, Director of the Office of Advocacy and Outreach
Anderson Neal, Jr., Deputy Director of the Office of Advocacy and Outreach
Dexter Pearson, Associate Director of the Office of Advocacy and Outreach

Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
Dr. Joe Leonard, Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
Frederick Pfaeffle Arana, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights

Office of the Chief Economist
Joseph Glauber, Chief Economist
Robert Johansson, Deputy Chief Economist
William Hohenstein, Director of the Climate Change Program Office
Harry Baumes, Director of the Office of Energy Policy and New Uses
Linda Abbott, Director of the Office of Risk Assessment and Cost-Benefit Analysis
Gerald A. Bange, Chairman of the World Agricultural Outlook Board
Elise H. Golan, Director for Sustainable Development
Chief Meteorologist, Vacant

Office of the Chief Information Officer
Cheryl Cook, Chief Information Officer
Charles McClam, Deputy Chief Information Officer
Joyce Hunter, Deputy Chief Information Officer for Policy and Planning

Office of Communications
Matt Paul, Director of Communications
David Black, Deputy Director of Communications

Office of Congressional Relations
Ann Wright, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Congressional Relations
Jennifer Yezak, Director of Intergovernmental Affairs

Office of the General Counsel
Ramona Romero, General Counsel
Vacant, Principal Deputy General Counsel
Inga Bumbary-Langston, Deputy General Counsel
Stuart Bender, Director of the Office of Ethics

Office of Inspector General
Phyllis Fong, Inspector General